2013
2013
Northern Roller Mills Tournament
hosted by;
&
Silverdale United Rugby Football Club
September 29th – October 5th
Weight for the 2013 Roller Mills Tournament has increased to 57 Kg’s with only 1 weigh in (Sunday)
2013 Roller Mills Tournament Draw
with Time and Field Allocation
Section A | Section B | |||||||
Waikato | Auckland East | |||||||
Auckland West | Northland | |||||||
Bay Of Plenty | Thames Valley | |||||||
North Harbour | Counties Manukau | |||||||
King Country | North Harbour – Devel. | |||||||
Day 1 – Sunday 29th September 2013 | ||||||||
OPENING CEREMONY 11am – Open to the public (be early) | ||||||||
Match | Time | Field | Team | Result | Team | Result | ||
1 | 12:30pm | 1 | Bay Of Plenty | 27 | North Harbour | 12 | ||
2 | 1:00pm | 3 | King Country | 0 | Auckland West | 43 | ||
3 | 1:40pm | 1 | Northland | 50 | North Harbour Dev. | 0 | ||
4 | 2:10pm | 3 | Auckland East | 98 | Thames Valley | 0 | ||
Bye | Waikato / Counties Manukau | |||||||
Day 2 – Monday 30th September 2013 | ||||||||
Match | Time | Field | Team | Result | Team | Result | ||
5 | 11:30am | 1 | Counties Manukau | 31 | Thames Valley | 3 | ||
6 | 12:15pm | 3 | Northland | 3 | Auckland East | 22 | ||
7 | 1pm | 1 | Waikato | 0 | Auckland West | 38 | ||
8 | 1:45pm | 3 | Bay Of Plenty | 34 | King Country | 0 | ||
Bye | North Harbour / North Harbour Dev. | |||||||
Day 3 – Tuesday 1st October 2013 | ||||||||
Match | Time | Field | Team | Result | Team | Result | ||
9 | 11:00am | 1 | North Harbour Dev. 0 | Auckland East | 83 | |||
10 | 11:45am | 3 | Waikato | 22 | Bay Of Plenty | 30 | ||
11 | 12:30pm | 1 | North Harbour | 24 | King Country | 3 | ||
12 | 1:15pm | 3 | Counties Manukau | 5 | Northland | 63 | ||
Bye | Auckland West / Thames Valley | |||||||
Day 4 – Wednesday 2nd October 2013 | ||||||||
Match | Time | Field | Team | Result | Team | Result | ||
13 | 11:00am | 1 | Auckland West | 28 | Bay Of Plenty | 12 | ||
14 | 11:45am | 3 | North Harbour Dev.5 | Counties Manukau | 34 | |||
15 | 12:30pm | 1 | Thames Valley | 5 | Northland | 48 | ||
16 | 1:15pm | 3 | North Harbour | 20 | Waikato | 12 | ||
Bye | King Country / Auckland East | |||||||
Day 5 – Thursday 3rd October 2013 | ||||||||
Match | Time | Field | Team | Result | Team | Result | ||
17 | 11:00am | 1 | King Country | 5 | Waikato | 45 | ||
18 | 11:45am | 3 | Auckland West | 15 | North Harbour | 10 | ||
19 | 12:30pm | 1 | Auckland East | 64 | Counties Manukau | 0 | ||
20 | 1:15pm | 3 | Thames Valley | 0 | North Harbour Dev. | 22 | ||
Bye | Bay Of Plenty / Northland | |||||||
Day 6 – Friday 4th October 2013 | ||||||||
Match | Time | Field | Team | Result | Team | Result | ||
21 | 11:00am | 3 | North Harbour | 31 | North Harbour Dev. | 3 | ||
22 | 11:45am | 1 | Auckland West | 7 | Northland | 10 | ||
23 | 12:30pm | 3 | Waikato | 25 | Counties Manukau | 10 | ||
24 | 1:15pm | 1 | Bay Of Plenty | 10 | Auckland East | 22 | ||
Bye | 5th in Section A / 5th in Section B | |||||||
Day 7 – Saturday 5th October 2013 | ||||||||
Match | Time | Field | Team | Result | Team | Result | Ranking | |
25 | 9:30am | 4 | King Country | 41 | Thames Valley | 10 | 9th/10th | |
26 | 9:30am | 3 | North Harbour Dev | 6 | Counties Manukau | 36 | 7th/8th | |
27 | 11:00am | 3 | North Harbour | 24 | Waikato | 21 | 5th/6th | |
28 | 11:00am | 1 | Auckland West | 12 | Bay of Plenty | 16 | 3rd/4th | |
29 | 12:30pm | 1 | Northland | 5 | Auckland East | 50 | 1st/2nd | |
Closing Ceremony – Presentation of Awards | ||||||||
2013 NRM Champions – Auckland East
#’s 1,2,3,16,17 = front row
2012 Champions
Waikato
No. Players Name School
1. Logan Shaw Te Mata School 2. Pheonix Ngauma Te Awamutu Intermediate 3. Caleb O’Conner Melville Intermediate 4. William Sinclair Berkley Intermediate 5. Zac Wickham-Darlington Marion School 6. Sione Nuispepa Huntly Primary School 7. Jake Russ (C) St Patricks Te Awamutu 8. Justin Reti Tokoroa Intermediate 9. Wairehu Hohepa-Te Huia Nga Pura Pura O Te Aroha 10. Tom Wallace Berkley Normal School 11. Brandin Carlson Tainui Full Primary 12. Ford Ager Melville Intermediate 13. Oliver McDougall Southwell Intermediate 14. Cleveland Cherry Putaruru Intermediate School 15. Sheldon Pilling Ngahinapouri School 16. Devonte Mihinui Peachgrove Intermediate 17. Jahkay Roberts Tokoroa Intermediate 18. Sione Hungalu Peachgrove Intermediate 19. Tom Brown Matamata Intermediate 20. George Finau Fairfield Intermediate 21. Jared Ware Peachgrove Intermediate 22. Nicolas Jeffcoat Te Uku School
Management
Coach/Medic Wayne Bootten Coach Graham Wallace Manager Mike Gregan Trainer Sam McNamaraHost Union – North Harbour
No: Player Name School
1. Ausai Jnr Faavesi- Frost Helensville Primary 2. Lockie McNair Belmont Intermediate 3. Tyler Polley Birkdale Intermediate 4. Robert Rush Northcross Intermediate 5. Connor O’Leary – Lodge (C) Northcross Intermediate 6. Ben Mitchell Albany Junior High School 7. Taliauli Hau Rosmini College 8. Jed Melvin Orewa College 9. Taylor Norwood (VC) Northcross Intermediate 10. Jock McKenzie Belmont Intermediate 11. Cieran Couper Orewa College 12. Conor Donovan Wentworth School 13. Julian Vea Rosmini College 14. Cade Wilson Northcross Intermediate 15. Isla Norman – Bell Northcross Intermediate 16. William Whitfield Murrays Bay Intermediate 17. Graysen Brown Northcross Intermediate 18. Angus McIntyre Belmont Intermediate 19. Jesse Taylor Birkdale Intermediate 20. Kayden Singer Waioneke Primary School 21. Te Tai Rota Colwill Primary School 22. Thomas Hemmington Northcross Intermediate Management Head Coach Paul Norwood Asst. Coach Steve McDowall Asst. Coach Tony Bruce Manager Paul Evans Physio/Medic Peter MelvinNorth Harbour Development
No. Players Name School
1. Flynn Willemse Murrays Bay Intermediate 2. Liam McCathie Whangaparaoa College 3. Devon Shaw Albany Junior High School 4. Braedyn Collins Rosmini College 5. Liam McMullen Whangaparaoa College 6. Lachlan Power Rosmini College 7. Ryan Smith Northcross Intermediate 8. Bronson Larsen (VC) Rosmini College 9. Tama Hawken (C) Mahurangi College 10. Jarrad Harford Murrays Bay Intermediate 11. Kayne Mare Marina View Primary School 12. Salim Sultandi Northcross Intermediate 13. Chicayne Pryor Helensville Primary School 14. Markku Venter Northcross Intermediate 15. Kade Banks Mahurangi College 16. Oliver Charlesworth Murrays Bay Intermediate 17. Thomas Paotama Orewa College 18. Harry Cross Murrays Bay Intermediate 19. Kade Schieb Northcross Intermediate 20. Brodie Kent Rosmini College 21. Joshua Jacomb Albany Junior High School 22. Bryce Wainhouse Rosmini College Management Head Coach Stewart Ashworth Asst. Coach Darren Ephraims Manager John Trautvetter Asst. Manager/Medic Mark PowerAuckland West
Sonnybill Williams (video of SBW wishing his Auck West team all the best)
No. Players Name School
1. David Kalekale (VC) Balmoral Intermediate 2. Joseph Dickinson Rangeview Intermediate 3. Micah Marsh Waiheke School 4. Tyrique Ranata Waikowhai Intermediate 5. Tyias Ropati-Tongalea Rangeview Intermediate 6. Zion Rasmussen Henderson Intermediate 7. Reece Suesue St Peters School 8. Alfred Patrick John Tonga Wesley Intermediate 9. Terrance Stephens Ponsonby Intermediate 10. Joshua Hansan St Peters School 11. Jonathan Kalekale Balmoral Intermediate School 12. Niko Jones St Peters School 13. Viliami Muru-Teutau Henderson Intermediate 14. Carlos Heta Waiheke School 15. Oliver Bonner-Hutton Te Atatu Intermediate 16. Josh Kara (C) Balmoral intermediate School 17. Simeon Latu Wesley Intermediate 18. Nathanael James Sasagi Mt Roskill Intermediate 19. Kepueli Manukia St Peters School 20. Hiwa Wiki Waikowhai Intermediate 21. Julian Goerke Glen Eden Intermediate 22. Fritz Ioakimo Rangeview Intermediate Management Manager Mars Tuigamala Coach Semisi Tuigamala Coach Mitch Tongalea Coach Michael Mau’u Medic Brandon ManukiaKing Country
No. Players Name School
1. Matthew Whittiker Taupo Intermediate 2. Chey Jacobs Taupo Intermediate 3. Rhys Valentine Tongariro School 4. Johnson Bishop Hilltop School 5. Max Ferguson St Patricks Catholic School 6. Joshua Lord (C) Turaki School 7. Carlos Karaitiana Te Kuiti Primary School 8. Joe Williams St Patricks Catholic School 9. Kristian Gent-Standen (VC) Mountview School 10. Demante Murray Pio Pio College 11. Sam Jarvis Turaki School 12. Cortez Ratima Pio Pio College 13. Baylee Hamm Turaki School 14. Guy Lansdown Pio Pio College 15. Adam Smith St Joseph Catholic School 16. Ayden Conrad Ngakonui Valley School 17. James Prestage Turaki School 18. Jake Houpapa Ngapuke School 19. Hiraka Wanakore Taumarunui Primary School 20. Lucas Corney Turaki School 21. Quayed Bell Te Kuiti Primary School 22. Jared Crosland Te Kuiti Primary School Management Coach Matt Lord Coach Pat Te Kahu Manager Donny Karaitiana Technical Advisor Josh Standen Medic Jack Murray
Thames Valley
No. Players Name School
1. Jordan Downs Whangamata Area School 2. Lachlan Anderson Thames High School 3. Baylee Edwards (Co-VC) Parawai School 4. Benjamin Mason Elstow-Waihou Combined School 5. Charlie Spicer Waihi College 6. Reece Kennedy Waihi College 7. Reuben De Leeuw (C) Te Rerenga school 8. Luke Thompson Stanley Avenue School 9. Michael McKain (Co-VC) Miller Avenue School 10. Stripling Koopu Waihi College 11. Ryan Miller Waihi College 12. Joshua Lonegan Waihi College 13. Kyle Nickel Stanley Avenue School 14. Hayden Parkes Te Puru School 15. Finn Adams Netherton School 16. Paea Toki Waihi College 17. George Croker Waihi College 18. James Webster Whenuakite School 19. Joshua Wirihana Te Wharekura O Manaia 20. Jack Stevenson Coromandel Area School 21. Ronald Muir Turua School 22. Samuel Tupou Waihi College Management Coach Mark Peterson Coach Clarke Koopu Manager Scott Spicer Trainer/Medic Calvin Wirihana
Northland
No. Players Name School
1. Isaiah Harding Kaitaia Abundant Life School 2. Matthew Harrison (VC) Dargaville Intermediate 3. Liam McNally Okaihau College 4. Oliver Hilton-Jones Kaitaia Intermediate 5. Tomislav Baker Pompallier School 6. Micheal Conrad-Ellis Pukenui School 7. Shyne Fulton Kerikeri High School 8. Joseph Ngere Okaihau College 9. Dylan Brown Whangarei Intermediate 10. Rivez Reihana (C) Huanui College 11. Takerei Rollo Te Kura Kaupapa Maori O Pukemiro 12. Lathan Hutchinson-Walters Dargaville Intermediate 13. Pukeroa Rollo Te Kura Kaupapa Maori O Pukemiro 14. George Fanning Dargaville Intermediate 15. Corey Evans Kaitaia Intermediate 16. Rihari Pomare Kaitaia Intermediate 17. Romeo Kakara Dargaville Intermediate 18. Ethan Sherwood Dargaville Intermediate 19. Sam Yates-Harrop Taipa Area School 20. Remedi Broughton Whangarei Intermediate 21. Ryan Nankivell Moerewa School 22. Johnson Peters Wellsford School Management Head Coach Morrice Colley Asst. Coach Brent Colley Manager Catherine Stewart Manager Melanie Harrison Physio Graeme Powdrell Medic Sam BrownCounties Manukau
No. Players Name School
1. Taane Beach (VC) Mangatangi Primary School 2. Luke Fawthrop Pukekohe Intermediate 3. Larenz Tupaea-Thompson Rosehill Intermediate 4. James Sixsmith Pukeoware School 5. Samuel Bensemann Rosehill Intermediate 6. St8 Kaneri Mangatangi Primary School 7. Josh Gellert Karaka Primary School 8. Simione Ofa Manurewa Intermediate 9. Ethan Thomas Sandspit Primary School 10. Josh Loveday (C) Waiau Pa Primary 11. Isileli Kaifoto Manurewa Intermediate 12. Osaiasi Langi Manurewa Intermediate 13. Sione Tuliakiono Manurewa Intermediate 14. Dillon Atiga Rosehill Intermediate 15. Teaabo Teaabo Pukekohe Intermediate 16. Devan Abraham Pukekohe Intermediate 17. Luke Taylor St Mary’s Primary 18. Guy Duncan Karaka Primary School 19. Beau Costelloe St Joseph’s School 20. Logan Ulberg St Mary’s Primary 21. Josh Powrie St Mary’s Primary 22. Hayden Hawke Patumahoe Primary School Management Coach Joe Lukupa Coach Sio Taimo Manager Jo Doran Manager/Medic Sifa Tolomaki
Auckland East
No. Players Name School
1. Richard Toa’i Dilworth Junior School 2. Isaako Enosa Viscount School 3. Fruean Easthope Kedgley Intermediate 4. Samuela Fonua Point England School 5. Michael Hoeft Kedgley Intermediate 6. Seth Coxen Sommerville Intermediate 7. Joseph Tulaga Sutton Park 8. Sione Ma’asi Bailey Road School 9. Pita Fakaongo De La Salle College 10. Chay Fihaki Ellerslie School 11. Josh Ka Remuera Intermediate 12. Arapeta Henry (Co-C) Tamaki Primary 13. Mateaki Ma’asi Bailey Road School 14. Euese Toomaga Dilworth Junior School 15. Kiamana Keepa-Mau Kedgley Intermediate 16. Hurricain Roberts Remuera Intermediate 17. Jackson Armour Sacred Heart College 18. Kitiona Vai Viscount School 19. Apiesa Hingano Papatoetoe Intermediate 20. Harry Lee Kings School 21. Jack Kiely (Co-C) Sacred Heart College 22. Altali Solovi Sir Edmund Hillary Management Head Coach Bond Tagaloa Forwards Coach Bryan Ofamooni Backs Coach Sam Tuia Technical Advisor Keith Gayford Manager Mark Hewetson Physio/Medic Physio Fix
Bay Of Plenty
No. Players Name School
1. Brandon Mikaere-Toto Te Wharekura o Mauao 2. Bede Harvey Te Puke Intermediate 3. Manny Crawford (C) Edgecumbe Primary 4. Kees Pohatu Tauranga Intermediate 5. Tamaikoha Te Aute Te Puke Intermediate 6. Kobe Rodger Tauranga Intermediate 7. Melino Fotu Mt Maunganui Intermediate 8. Taituha Woller Te Wharekura o Mauao 9. Louis Grinrod Aquinas College 10. Bailey Gordon (VC) Rotorua Intermediate 11. Ezekiel Jackson Edgecumbe Primary 12. Kalem Strickland Rotorua Intermediate 13. Kingita Kingi Whangamarino School 14. Josh Calvert Mt Maunganui Intermediate 15. Sirdaris Rauhihi Te Puke Intermediate 16. Wiremu Te Rangi TKKM o Te Rotoiti 17. Dom Ellis Te Kura o Matapihi 18. George Catto Te Puna School 19. Wipori Tuanau Te Puke Intermediate 20. Neitana Tapiata- Smith Tauranga Intermediate 21. Izahn Le Comte Tauranga Intermediate 22. Logan Karauria Tauranga Intermediate Management Coach Cliff Honey Asst. Coach Barry Ririnui Asst. Coach/MedicJeff Robb Manager Darren Harvey
This tournament is not only for the best under 13 under 57kg Rugby players North of Taupo, But the Rugby Unions use this tournament to develop their top up and coming Rugby Referees. At the 2009 tournament we had a visiting Referee come down from Samoa who went on to referee a IRB International Rugby game.
Amon Rimene BOP (above picture) George Haswell BOP Stephen Ball Northland Aabied Dollie North Harbour Matt Ford North Harbour Dean Harris North Harbour Jack Adams Auckland Oliver Hadfield Auckland Shane Simpkins Waikato
Check out these great 2013 action photo’s taken during the tournament on our Facebook
Skit Nite…. (sorry folks)
2013 NRM Tournament Team
Auckland East
Richard Toa’i
Isaako Enosa
Samuela Fonua
Chay Fihaki
Arapeta Henry
Harry Lee
Auckland West
Joseph Dickinson
Tyrique Ranata
Josh Kara
Bay of Plenty
Brandon Mikaere-Toto
Taituha Woller
Louis Grinrod
Logan Karauria
King Country
Matthew Whittiker
North Harbour
Ausai Junior Faavesi-Frost
Robert Rush
Julian Vea
Northland
Matthew Harrison
Rivez Reihana
Rihari Pomare
Waikato
Jake Russ
Brandin Carlson
Thing to do while your here:
Stanmore Bay Pool & Leisure Centre
Golf
Accomodation
2013 Roller Mills Information – Whangaparaoa Lodge
Ladies – Time to get pampered
Chrysalis specialises in all areas of Beauty Therapy from Waxing, Brazilians, Tinting, Advanced IPL and EPL Machines, Photo-Rejuvenation Treatments, Facial Peels, Shellac, Manicures, Pedicures, Luxury Spa Packages, Relaxing Facials, Indulgent Massage, Sports Massage
Tele: 09 424 4559
Stanmore Bay Pool and Leisure Centre
Watch this space as the number of local supporter increase
“Thanks” to Jackie from Creative Sources in designing these Poster’s.
These poster’s are in PDF format once downloaded can be printed on A4 or A3 paper.
Please welcome these visiting teams by displaying these posters onto your shop window.