2008
2008 NRM Champion Team
AUCKLAND EAST
James Taniora
Yeesol Park
Nathan Harris
Koli Liku
Truh Jon Fong
Mitchell Karplk
Blake Gibson
Matthew Foote
Stanley Paulo
William Raea
Luke McLeod
T J Farlane
Joshua loane
Jerome Teinakore
Howard Brown
Sokevin Meak
Semisi Petelo
Jonah Refiti
Jordan luvale
Rhys Fletcher
Lautofa loapo
Wilson Maaka
Coaches: Deon Wagner, Dean Bickerton, Bond Tagaloa
Manager: Veronica Bickerton
WAIKATO
Dion Tai
Anton Milne
Trevor Tal
Jaden Verryt
Saul Doughty
Kietel Jones
Thomas Harvey
Mitchell Jacobson ( C )
Legin Hotham
Delayne Ashby
Isaac Riechelmann
Chris Bronswijk
Jason Thomasen
Ryan McKenzie
Te Raina Richards-Coxhead
Blake Bolli
Nathan Tweedy
Bryn Gatland
Keaton Biss
Sean McGregor
Kendell Heke
Braden Jones
Coach: Barrie Jennings
Assit. Coach: Keryn Ashby
Manager: Brian Verryt
BAY OF PLENTY
Quentin Kinikini
Tray Draffin
Robbie O’Hara
Tamati Matiu
Clayton Commerer
Jared Tauiwi
James Neill
Neti Mokomoko
Rua Malcolm
Ryubyn Vaipo
Dee Araroa
Pryor Collier
George Honey
Isaac TeAute
Burton McAdam
Wemin Kapia
Rikihana Borell
Stefon Joyce
Jimi Paul
Connor Silvester
Sonny Anderon
Joshn Griffiths
Coachs: Jeff Robb, Gregor MacDonald
Manager: lan Spraggon
Medical Person/ Manager:Terry Vaipo
AUCKLAND WEST
Cody Arana-Simeon
Dylan Lam
Sila Taomia
Michael Dyer
James Pheloung
Jake Boyd
William Talataina (VC)
Naaman Edmonds
Nathanial Roache
Roland Alaiasa
Mervyn Merumeru
Brody Lam (C)
Davis Tuinauvai
Peter Scanlan
Ethan Thompson
Faitotoa Faitotoa
Isiah Leota
Reiko loane
Semish Havili
Matagi Sialao
Auvae Auvae
Christian Matagi
Coach: Chris Howling, Dave Nafoa, Jason Ormsby
Physio: Alyse Cameron
Manager: Lawrence Joseph
COUNTIES
Joshua Buicraig
Michael Williams
Cody White
Matthew Williams
Angus Mabin
Kyle Morgan
Joshua Johnson
Alex Perez
Mathew Ngamu
Orbyn Leger
Connor Taurua Purcell
Kimiora Taylor
Jonathon Cato
Tyler Popata
Ariee Ratu
Ryan Hill
Connor Brooke-Bowden
Ben Alderlieste
Teaho Clark
Tolhau Panapa
Allan Storey
Clark McLeod
Coach: Darryl Warren
Assit Coachs: Ron Perez Andy Napier
Manager: Mariene Fletcher
KING COUNTRY
Shannon Hepi
Tevin Ferris
Jed Te Aho
Sam Nicol-Addy
Robert Tiananga
Kane Rees
Michael Hayes
Creighton Winiata-Dunster
Harry Levien
Shaquille Dempsey
Luke Crutchley
Nicholas Ralph
Broc Kawhena
Jade Kingi
Thomas Orr
Doug Smith
Matt Lansdown
Sam Patchett
Jordan Graham
Chris Lord
Nic Bames
Jiliami Tuipulotu
Coachs: Baldy Haitana, Wayne Strachan
Managers: Phill Daniels, Pat Kawhena
Medic: Nikki Bames
THAMES VALLEY
Nicholas Judd
Thomas Sim
Terence Joyce
Lance Welsh-Taipari
Kieran Malone-Collier
Matthew Lane (C)
Cameron Hall (VC)
Logan Jacobsen
Kieran Englebretsen
Bradley Wilson
Dion Goodhue
Tommy Gwilym
Rory Clark
Trent Fisher
Charles Pipe
Jamie Finnerty
Riki Wathne
Kyle Palmer
Luke James
Samuel Darrah
Jordan Anderson
Regan McCowatt
Coach: Barry Priest
Assistant Coach: Karl Rohrlach
Manager:Annette Lane
Assit. Manager: Andrew Lane
NORTHLAND
Cambell Matthews
Chance Anderson
Arthur McKechnie
Nic Hill
Nathan Lang-Pinny
Jackson Bryers
Cade Bracken Henry
Sean Rawiri
Sam Nock
Jack Goodhue
Ashley Sylva
Blak Hohaia
Matty Northin
Liuam Ngaputa-Hawkins
Cory Bellamy
Nash Butters-Kiwikiwi
Harley Campbell
Claudia McMeechan
Jesse Rihari
Tuari Davis-Brooking
Mana Taylor
Joshua Mane
Coachs: Gavin Toki,Lance Panoho
Managers: Sonya Butters, Maria Northin
Trainer: Tony Davis Brooking
NORTH HARBOUR
Peter Walsh
Joseph Hasler
Eruera Drage
Jack Greenslade
Blake Thomson
Charles Williams
Kane Kelleher
Peter Saxton
Sione Fonua
Hansiene Pama
Duane Pisa-Smith
Nick Fuller
Peter Hurst
Loge Ah-Leong
Ben Hyatt-Brown
Santana Marsh
Callum Law
Sean Law
Robert Harris
Logan Turner
Harry Wilson
George Akauola
Coachs: Stewart Ashworth, John Turner
Manager: John Trautvetter
Section A | Section B |
King CountryAuckland EastNorth HarbourThames ValleyWaikato | Auckland WestBay Of PlentyCountiesNorthland |
Day 1 – Sunday 28th September | ||
Time | Field | |
12.00pm No.11.15pm No.2 | King Country 7Waikato 27 | Auckland East 58North Harbour 14 |
Bye Thames Valley
Day 2 – Monday 29th September | ||
Time | Field | |
12.00pm No.212.15pm No.11.15pm No.21.30pm No.1 | Waikato 21Auckland West 7Thames Valley 3Northland 12 | King Country 0Bay of Plenty 19Auckland East 55Counties-Manukau 22 |
Bye North Harbour
Day 3 – Tuesday 30th September | ||
Time | Field | |
12.00pm No.11.15pm No.2 | King Country 7Waikato 27 | Auckland East 58North Harbour 14 |
Bye Auckland East
Day 4 – Wednesday 1st October | ||
Time | Field | |
12.00pm No.11.15pm No.2 | King Country 7Waikato 27 | Auckland East 58North Harbour 14 |
Bye King Country, Auckland West, Bay of Plenty, Counties-Manukau, Northland
Day 5 – Thursday 2nd October | ||
Time | Field | |
12.00pm No.11.15pm No.2 | King Country 7Waikato 27 | Auckland East 58North Harbour 14 |
Bye Waikato
Final Standings
Section A | Section B |
Auckland East 19 pointsWaikato 14 pointsKing Country 8 pointsThames Valley 5 pointsNorth Harbour 2 points | Bay Of Plenty 14 pointsAuckland West 10 pointsCounties 4 pointsNorthland 0 points |
Day 6 – Friday 3rd October | ||
Time | Field | |
10.30am 1 No.211.15am 2 No.112.15pm 3 No.21.15pm 4 No.1 | King Country 18Auckland East 28Thames Valley 7Waikato 6 | Northland 0Auckland West 12Counties-Manukau 12Bay of Plenty 0 |
Day 7 – Saturday 4th October | |||
Time | Game | Field | |
9.30am No.19.30am No.210.45am10.45am12.30pm | 9th V’s 10th8th V’s 7th5th V’s 6th3rd V’s 4thChampionship Game | North Harbour 55Northland 7King Country 6Auckland West 3Auckland East 29 | Invitation XV 0Thames Valley 22Counties-Manukau 10Bay of Plenty 17Waikato 15 |
Mr. Stan Meads on the left with his tournament team, Mr. Jason Ward NRM Sponsor to the right.
Peter Walsh North Harbour
Anton Milne Waikato
Cody Arana-Simeon Auckland West
Clayton Commeret Bay Of Plenty
Claudia McMeechan Northland
Mathew Lane Thames Valley
Blake Gibson Auckland East
Mathew Foote Auckland East
Harrison Levien King Country
William Raea Auckland East
Luke McLeod Auckland East
William Talataina Auckland West
Broc Kawhena King Country
Tyler Popata Counties-Manukau
Te Raina Richards-Coxhead Waikato
Delayne Ashby Waikato
Jared Tauiwi Bay Of Plenty
Allan Storey Counties-Manukau
Jake Goodhue Northland
Charles Pipe Thames Valley
Wermin Kapia Bay of Plenty
Mitchell Jacobson Waikato
Something must have been in the water this night…
WHO’s MUMS ARE THESE ???