2011
BAY OF PLENTY |
|
*1.Connor Gordon | Galatea School |
*2.Jayden Sargent | Rotorua Intermediate |
*3.Hamuera Taingahue | Tauranga Intermediate |
4.Keb Vaetoe | Tauranga Intermediate |
5.Jason Stevens | Opotiki Primary |
6.Mitch Regan | St Joseph School Whakatane |
7.Jacob Norris | Tauranga Intermediate |
8.Te Ra Whata | TKKM o Te Rotoiti |
9.Carlos Price | Aquinas College |
10.Uru Hohepa | Mokoia Intermediate |
11.Kini Ormsby | Katikati College |
12.Rameka Poihipi | Pongakawa School |
13.Hayze Perham | Mokoia Intermediate |
14.William Ngatai | Aquinas College |
15.Kyle Hamilton | Tauranga Intermediate |
16.Reuben Te Kani- Taylor | Rotorua Intermediate |
17.Darcy Ly | St Joseph School Opotiki |
18.Jordan Togoai | Rotorua Intermediate |
19.Cameron Smale | Matahui Road School |
20.Taane Paki | Te Wharekura o Mauao |
*21.David Woodward | Te Puke Intermediate |
*22.Jacob Allum | Tauranga Intermediate |
Coach Cliff Honey | |
Assist Coach Barry Ririnui | |
Manager Blake Carlin | |
Asst Manager: Rameka Pohipi |
COUNTIES-MANUKAU |
|
*1.Mario Rubena | Te Hihi School |
*2.Ethan Harris | Alfriston School |
*3.Michael Daniels | Aka Aka Primary School |
4.Adam Fairclough | Alfriston School |
5.Karl Wilson | Te Hihi School |
6.Trent Hewes | Tuakau College |
7.Trey Ngati | Greenmeadows Intermediate |
8.Moses Puru | Clendon Park School |
9.Todd Macefield | Conifer Grove School |
10.Logan Fonoti | Alfriston School |
11.Callum Bean | Karaka School |
12.Connor Foster | Rosehill Intermediate |
13.Wetere Pompey | Onewhero Area School |
14.Richie Bloomfield | Randwick Park School |
15.Blake Hewes | Tuakau College |
16.Dakota Faalelea | Greenmeadows Intermediate |
17.Malcom Kilifi | Papakura Normal School |
18.Piripi Preston | Tuakau College |
19.Paletua Amituanai | Papakura Normal School |
20.Edward Fairclough | Alfriston School |
*21.Dylan Elsmore | Rosehill Intermediate |
*22.Georg Fitzsimons | Te Hihi School |
Coach Ian Macefield | |
Coach Peter Macefield | |
Manager Lynn Berry | |
Manager Sifa Tolomaki |
NORTHLAND |
|
*1.Nathan Newton | Bream Bay College |
*2.Hayden Sloper | Matarua School |
*3.Terrell Peita | Te Kura Kaupapa Maori o te Tonga o Hokianga |
4.Dion Hinge | Kamo Intermediate |
5.Broadus Ngaruhe | Kaitaia Intermediate |
6.Leonard Warwick | Te Kura Kaupapa Maori o te Tonga o Hokianga |
7.Mitchell Reader | Whangarei Intermediate |
8.Arvae Pitman | Whangarei Intermediate |
9.James Witehira | Whananaki School |
10.Liam Colley | Te Kura Kaupapa Maori o te Tonga o Hokianga |
11.Louis Katene | Ohaihau College |
12.Tyson Williams | Whangarei Intermediate |
13.Matthew Storm | Kerikeri High School |
14.Harry Wheoki | Ohaihau College |
15.Owen Shanks | Whangarei Intermediate |
16.Jarrod Ross | Dargaville Intermediate |
17.Jivan Melville | Wellsford School |
18.Charles Dunn | Te Kura o Matihetihe Nth Hokianga |
19.Nathan Cook | Abundant Life School |
20.Nathen Wiggins/Taylor | Home School |
*21.Kahu Boyd | Ohaihau College |
*22.Jaydon Connolly | Wellsford School |
WAIKATO |
|
*1.Daniel Finau | Fairfield Intermediate School |
*2.Finley Deller | Fairfield Intermediate School |
*3.Angus Kelly | Te Kawhai School |
4.Cameron Dromgool | St Josephs School |
5.Kian Goodwin | Mareroa Intermediate School |
6.Nathan Grant | St Josephs Catholic School |
7.Nathan Single | St Columbus Catholic School |
8. Alex Parton | Fairfield Intermediate School |
9. Connor Collins | Peachgrove Intermediate School |
10.Ben Engels | Te Waotu School |
11. Morgan Harper | St Pauls Catholic School |
12.Kieran Lee | Aimsfield School |
13.Kingston Higham | Morrinsville intermediate |
14.Joseph Mar | Cambridge Middle School |
15.Joshua Coffin | Te Awamutu Intermediate School |
16.Joshua Moorby | Te Awamutu Intermediate School |
17.Tairoa Crean | Te Awamutu Intermediate School |
18.Owen Draper | Tokoroa Intermediate School |
19.Zekyl Aperehama | Nga Purapura o Te Aroha |
20.Connor Loomans | Te Awamutu Intermediate School |
21.Tamehana Hohepa | Te Awamutu Intermediate School |
22.Tokan Kaninteana | Marian School |
Manager Alistair Parton | |
Coach Barrie Jennings (Medical officer) | |
Coach Wayne Bootten |
These out standing players were identified during the tournament.
RYAN GEOR | AUCKLAND EAST |
BRENT TONGOTEA | AUCKLAND EAST |
HAYDEN SLOPER | NORTHLAND |
WETERE POMPEY | COUNTIES MANUKAU |
KINI ORMSBY | BAY OF PLENTY |
HAYZE PERHAM | BAY OF PLENTY |
DYLAN VEA | AUCKLAND EAST |
TEVITA FALETANOAI | AUCKLAND EAST |
URU HOHEPA | BAY OF PLENTY |
CARLOS PRICE | BAY OF PLENTY |
CALEB FA’ALILI | AUCKLAND EAST |
MITCHELL READER | NORTHLAND |
JACK McHUGH | AUCKLAND EAST |
KEB VAETOE | BAY OF PLENTY |
ANGUS McKENZIE | NORTH HARBOUR |
VICTOR BEACH | THAMES VALLEY |
FINLEY DELLER | WAIKATO |
CONNOR GORDON | BAY OF PLENTY |
NATHAN GRANT | WAIKATO |
HARRISON PLUMMER | AUCKLAND WEST |
STAFFORD ORMSBY | KING COUNTRY |
ARNO MOUTON | NORTH HARBOUR |
Another player identified by the webmaster was Bay of Plenty’s #6 Mitch Regan up until he broke his wrist in a game.
These Referees have been identified from each union as “Promising Referees”.
Just one day we might see 1 or 2 of them refereeing a Rugby World Cup match
They are:
Daniel Ashton (Akld)
Grant Prescott (TV)
Hayden Munro (CM)
Danny Morrison (NH)
Brett Johnson (BoP)
James Higgins (Waik)
Amon Rimene (BoP)
Mark Ray (Waik)
Jeremy Way (TV)
Nico Putter (NH)
David Munro (CM)
Miah Williams (TV)
Ali McLeod (Akld)
Cody Neilson (Akld)
John Dustow (TV)
Day 1 Results
12:00 Thames Valley 12 V’s Northland 39 (final)
1:00 Auckland East 80 V’s King Country 0 (final)
Day 2 Results
11:15 Bay of Plenty 33 V’s Northland 17 (final)
12:00 Auckland East 67 V’s Thames Valley 0 (final)
12:45 Waikato 20 V’s Counties Manukau 12 (final)
1:45 Auckland West 20 V’s North Harbour 32 (final)
Day 3 Results
10:45 Bay Of Plenty 13 V’s Auckland East 39 (final)
11:45 Auckland West 13 V’s Waikato 31 (final
12:30 Counties Manukau 0 V’s North Harbour 39 (final)
1:30 King Country 18 V’s Thames Valley 17 (final)
Points Table after Day 3
Section A
Auckland East – 15
Bay of PLenty – 5
Northland – 5
King Country – 4
Thames Valley – 1
Section B
North Harbour – 10
Waikato – 9
Auckland West – 0
Counties Manukau – 0
Day 4 Results
12:00 King Country 0 V’s Bay of Plenty 74
1:00 Northland 7 V’s Auckland East 37
Points Table after Day 4
Section A
Auckland East – 20
Bay of PLenty – 10
Northland – 5
King Country – 4
Thames Valley – 1
Section B
North Harbour – 10
Waikato – 9
Auckland West – 0
Counties Manukau – 0
Day 5 Results
10:45 Thames Valley 0 V’s Bay of Plenty 31
11:45 Auckland West 10 V’s Counties Manukau 15
12:30 Northland 45 V’s King Country 0
1:30 North Harbour 15 V’s Waikato 0
Points after Day 5
Points Table
Section A
Auckland East – 20
Bay of PLenty – 15
Northland – 10
King Country – 4
Thames Valley – 1
Section B
North Harbour – 14
Waikato – 9
Counties Manukau – 4
Auckland West – 1
Day 6 Results
10.45am – Northland 27 v Auckland West 7
11.45am – Auckland East 58 v Waikato 0
12.30pm – King Country 5 v Counties Manukau 27
1.30pm – Bay of Plenty 35 v North Harbour 14
Thames Valley – Bye
Finals Day Results Saturday 15th October
Thames Valley 17 v Invitation XV 27
7th / 8th Playoff: Auckland West 31 v King Country 5
5th / 6th Playoff: Northland 20 v Counties Manukau 7
3rd / 4th Playoff: North Harbour 25 v Waikato 15
Final: Auckland East 15 v Bay of Plenty 20
Final Placings
1st – Bay of Plenty
2nd – Auckland East
3 – North Harbour
4 – Waikato
5 – Northland
6 – Counties Manukau
7 – Auckland West
8 – King Country
9 – Thames Valley