2010
2010 NRM Champion Team
Auckland East
1. Taylor John Hunia-Wade* Management: |
North Harbour
1. Henry Whitfield* Management: |
Auckland West
1 Luke Tipene Management: |
Bay Of Plenty
1 Kyle Bosselmann Management: |
Waikato
1. Ifa Finau* Management: |
King Country
1 Beniee Raukapai* Management: |
Counties Manukau
1. Dylan Leckner Management: |
Northland
1. Gavin Inverarity Management: |
Thames Valley
1. Michael Harris* Management: |
These Boys were selected as the BEST 22 players at this year’s tournament
No Particular Order;
North Harbour
Ammon Moller, Donald Coleman, Cale Doyle, Joshua Third & Lewis Gjaltena
Thames Valley
Tyler Larken
Bay Of Plenty
Kane Lewis, Jarod Taylor
Northland
Haupeke Brown, Chaz Watene
Waikato
Orlando Taihakoa
Auckland East
Sam McConnell, Talia Maukeni, Mathew Smith, Jay Edey & Steven Taupau
Auckland West
Jack Weller, Matt Olo-Whaanga, Saige Healey, Luke Tepene
Counties Manukau
Mathew Philips-Hopper
King Country
Kaydis Hona
www.ENZA.co.nz
ENZA, formally the New Zealand Apple and Pear Marketing Board, has been exporting premium New Zealand pipfruit for over 50 years. ENZA has come aboard again this year to support the Roller Mills Rugby tournament by providing fresh fruit to all the players.
Day 1 Results
North Harbour 8 (Arno Mouton try and Eruera Hudson Pen) Auckland West 5 (Saige Healey try)
Northland 31 (Haupeke Brown (2), Zeke Anderson, Mitchell Miller, Connor Mackie tries, Chaz Watene 3 Conversions) Counties Manukau 10 (Samuel Daniels, Ethan Nukanuka, Tries)
Day 2 Results
Section A:
Auckland West 5 (Jack Weller try) Counties-Manukau 0
North Harbour 87 (Kamret Henry 4, Campbell Busby 3, Ammon Moller 2, Donald Coleman, Lewis Gjaltema, Brad Ferguson, Manning Smith, Mason Fuller tries, Eru Hudson 4, Manning Smith 2, Cale Doyle cons) King Country 0
Section B:
Bay of Plenty 57 (Jaz Flavell 2, Kaine Lewis 2, Joey Owen, Tuhoe Thrupp, Treymaine Butler, Moshea Mankelow, Jared Taylor tries, Kaine Lewis 6 con) Thames Valley 0
Auckland East 27 (Lourdaiz Ah Chong 2, Gibson Popoalii, Dalton Papalii tries, Matthew Smith 2 con) Waikato 6 (O’Neil Zammitt 2 pen)
Points:
Section A: North Harbour 9, Auckland West 5, Northland 5, Counties-Manukau 1, King Country 0
Section B: Bay of Plenty 5, Auckland East 5, Waikato 0, Thames Valley 0.
Day 3 Results
Section A:
Counties-Manukau 42 (Brandon Flood 3, Matt Phillips-Hooper 2, Nicholas Kranendonk, Dominic Samuels, Tairakena Katipa tries, Tawhiri Lambert con)
King Country 19 (Hiwawa Kahu, Kiso Eti, Josh Gerrard tries, Jimi Ham 2 con)
Auckland West 20 (Sione Hala 2, Jac Weller tries, Nevin Longopoa pen, con) Northland 17 (Mitchell Miller, Shahylim Poharama tries, Haupeke Brown 2 con, pen)
Section B:
Auckland East 80 (Lourdaiz Ah Chong 3, Dalton Papalii 2, Ian Vertmuelen 2, Caleb Faalili, Jay Edey, Taylor John Hunia-Wade, Braydon Ennor, AJ Tuiafiso-Lafaele, Gibson Popoalii, Robert Valele tries, Matthew Smith 5 con) Thames Valley 0
Bay of Plenty 21 Waikato 12 (Dylan Cover, Efa Finau tries, O’Neill Zammitt con)
Points:
Section A: North Harbour 9, Auckland West 9, Northland 6, Counties Manukau 6, King Country 0
Section B: Bay Of Plenty 10, Auckland East 10, Waikato 0, Thames Valley 0.
Day 4 Results
Section A: Northland 64 (Haupeke Brown 3, Terry Baldwin 2, Zeke Anderson, Mitchell Miller, Te Kopa Tipene-Thomas, Chaz Watene, Sidney Williams tries, Brown 7 con) King Country 0
North Harbour 65 (Donald Coleman 3, Ammon Moller 2, Campbell Busby 2,Lewis Gjaltema, Connor Blair, Manning Smith, Brad Ferguson tries,Izaak Scheib, Cayle Doyle, Ammon Moller, Eru Hudson 2 con) Counties-Manukau 5 (Dominic Samuels try)
Points:
Section A: North Harbour 14, Northland 11, Auckland West 9,Counties-Manukau 6, King Country 0
Section B: Auckland East 10, Bay of Plenty 10, Thames Valley 0, Waikato 0
Day 5 Results
North Harbour 19 (Wayne Burke, Donald Coleman, Ammon Moller tries, Eru Hudson 2 conversions) Northland 8
Waikato 39 (Orlando Taihakoa (3), Kasey McMurtrie (2), Dyaln Cover, Liam Fisher, tries, O’Neil Zammitt 2 con) Thames Valley 5 (Tyler Larken try)
Auckland West 39 (Elijah Solomona (2), Sebastian Visinia (2), Matt Olo-Whaanga, Edward Vaeau Mulitolo, James Fiuloi, tries, Victor Lister and Niven Longopoa conv.
King Country 7 (Kiso Iti try, Jimi Ham con)
Auckland East 17 (Steven, Lourdaiz, Tangi, tries, Matthew conversions) B.O.P. 0
Day 6 Results
Northland 44 (Tom Morrison, Zeke Anderson (3), Haupeke Brown (2), Caleb Atkin, Tries, Haupeke 3 con, 1 penalty) Thames Valley 0
Waikato 14 (Kasey McMurtrie, Josh Reynolds tries, O’Neil Zammitt (Con), Ryan Madden (Con) Counties 10 (Dan Maireroa, Brandon Flood tries)
Semi Final
North Harbour 26 (Wayne Burke, Cale Doyle, Lewis Gjaltema, Brad Ferguson tries, Donald Coleman(con)) Bay Of Plenty 12 (Hoeroa Edwards, Curtis Epapara tries, Kaine Lewis (con)
Semi Final
Auckland East 22 (Jay Edey, Steven, Dalton, tries, Matthew (con,penalty) Auckland West 5 (Jack Weller)
Playoffs for Saturday
9.30 King Country vs Invitational XV (9th & 10th)
9.30 Thames Valley vs Counties (7th & 8th)
10.45 Waikato vs Northland (5th & 6th)
10.45 Bay Of Plenty vs Auckland West (3rd & 4th)
12.30 North Harbour vs Auckland East
Day 7 Results
9:30 King Country 27 Invitational XV 10 (Final)
King Country; Hamu Dunster, Tarzen Smith, Kiso Eti, Benjee Raukapai, Kaydis Hona tries Jimi Ham (conv)
9:30 Thames Valley 10 Counties Manukau 19 (Final)
Counties Manukau; Brandon Flood, Tai Katipa, Connelly Lemuelu tires, Ethan Nukanuka (conv), Regan Aylward (conv)
Thames Valley; Siege Kidd, Andrew Keenan (tries)
10:45 Northland 24 Waikato 12 (Final)
Northland Te Kopa Tipene (2) Kane Pomare, Shahylim Poharama (tries) Haupeke Brown 1 pen/2 conv
10:45 Bay Of Plenty 7 Auckland West 10 (Final)
12:30 North Harbour 3 Auckland East 10 (Final)
Auck East: Steven Taupau, Ian Vertmuelen
North Harbour: Eru Hudson (Pen)
AUCKLAND EAST WINS the 2010 NRM Roller Mills Tournament
2010 Skit Winners Bay Of Plenty
“Some North Harbour HOPEFOOLS”
Auckland West (below photo)- “Mix 1 Dally with 4 Maoris’s = 10 Guitars”
(sung to the tune of 10 Guitars)
I have a team of boys & all they do is play for me They come from around West Auckland to play their rugby On this night in Cambridge we’ll do a skit for you So if you love your rugby we’ll show what to do
(Chorus) Ohhhhhh, touch, pause, engage to our ten guitars And very soon you’ll know just where you are From within our team we have the star players When you touch, pause, engage to our 10 guitars
Rugby is made for love our team of boys will always say So give each on a ruck up and they will start to play Beneath the stars our referees will ref a game for you And if you love rugby tis what you do (chorus twice)
Auckland East – These Yarpies knew what happen on the 1995 RWC…
King Country – Hummmm – An Appliance Salesman