1970
1970 NRM Champion Team
WAIKATO ROVERS
1. James Gray
2. David Bourke
3. Grant Moore
4. Bruce Barnes
5. Clark de Malmanche
6. Peter Ball
7. Ian Barnes
8. Paul Wilson
9. Graham Holmes
10. Tony McLaughlan
11. Fraser Hardy
12. Craig Patterson
13. Gavin Phillips
14. John Ayson
15. Michael Johns
16. Paul Bavin
17. Tony Elmore
18. Douglas Wylie
19. David Lines
20.
Managers: C. McMillan, R. Young
COUNTIES
1. Leo Jakeman
2. Keuin Ashby
3. Malcolm Mathews
4. Barry Walker
5. Albert Saifiti
6. Lloyd Little
7. Robert Wright
8. Stephen Haslett
9. Dennis Rakuraku
10. Nelson Soper
11. James Cooper
12. Paul Penny
13. Stephen Turner
14. Brett Waterman
15. Raymond Cole
16. Roger Stabler
17. John Price
18. Graeme Pugh
19.
20.
Managers: Mr B. O’Reilly, Mr I. Peek
AUCKLAND EAST
1. Allan Wymer
2. Brett Wilson
3. James Laughton
4. Neil Francis
5. Grant Dunlop
6. David SmIth
7. Bryce Bevan
8. Bryce Bollard
9. Chris Key
10. Peter Rewha
11. Nicholas Bell-Booth
12. Thomas Muriwai
13. Dunean Kapa
14. Paul Haku
15. Robert Muller
16. John Utatao
18. Ian Harris
19. Brian Robertson
20. Allan Casse
21. Murray Dow
Managers: M. W. Adams, B.Oliphant
AUCKLAND WEST
1. Paul Fotherington
2. Warren Booth
3. Jeffrey Probert
4. Trevor Gill
5. Mark O’Keefe
6. David Keane
7. Trevor Butterworth
8. Warren Tolich
9. Grant McCurrach
10. Kerry Thomas
11. Monty Te Tai
12. David Cross
13. John Peterson
14. Curtis Tong
15. Stuart Smith
16. Stewart McCallum
17. Ken Davis
18. Stephen Shanks
19. Stephen Walker
20. Tim Holland
Managers: P. Sheehan, R. Manihera
KING COUNTRY
1. Donald Garland
2. Eric West
3. Ross Boyee
4. Shane Le Prou
5. Paul Bayer
6. Quentin Schofield
7. Bruee Jaine
8. Raymond Kiernan
9. Ian Cumpstone
10. Chappie Crown
11. Hemi Hepi
12. Brent Keen
13. Dennis Wi
14. Neil Harrison
15. Tei Komene
16. Walter King
17. Nigel Smith
18. Paul Muggeridge
19. Lesley Kjestrup
20. Daniel Te Uira
Managers: N. Boon, P. Telfer
WAIKATO RANGERS
1. Ian Nelmes
2. Terry Savage
3. Peter Rowan
4. Allan Oppert
5. Willian1 Tapara
6. Alistar Mc Farlane
7. Alex Calder
8. Wayne Bullott (Capt.)
9. Paul Roband
10. Sullivan Koteka
11. Phillip Campbell
12. Charles Dehar
13. Wallace Campbell
14. Alex Swney
15. Willian1 Villiger
16. Ken McCaskill
17. Bruce Thomas
18. David Chandler
19. Bradley Major
20. Perry Nohe
Managers: B. N. Spraggon, A. Dunseath
AUCKLAND NORTH
1. Mark Allport
2. Grant Jones
3. David Casey
4. Peter Thompson
5. Alan Menzies
6. Arthur Harawira
7. Tony Gillan
8. Evan Vaughan
9. Ian Bradshaw
10. Glenn Weller
11. Morten Smith
12. Travis McGregor
13. Patrick Lowrey
14. Gary Bigwood
15. Basil Masters
16. David Courtney
17. Roger Rota
18. David McDermott
19. John Howe
20. Paul Nichols
Managers: F. Todd, A.N. Other
THAMES VALLEY
1. Dennis Rohrlach
2. Anie Watene
3. Mark Howard
4. John Coxhead
5. Roger Earl
6. Steven Davidson
7. Kevin Stewart
8. Daniel Tait-Jamieson
9. Howard Williams
10. John Bryant
11. Bruee Valois
12. Nigel Langdale
13. Joseph Ngapo
14. Andrew Wilson
15. John Tuhua
16. Everitt Walker
17. Peter Manning
18. Stephen Stockley
19. George Healey
20. Douglas Brown
Managers: D. Pratt, D. Watson