2016
2016 NRM Roller Mills Rugby Tournament
Hosted by: Taranaki Rugby Football Union
Yarrow Stadium
25th September – 1st October 2016
[tab1]
[/tab1][tab2]
[tab2]
2016 NRM Roller Mills Draw
Section A Taranaki Auckland East King Country Auckland West North Harbour |
Section B Waikato Thames Valley Bay Of Plenty Counties Manukau Northland |
Time | Field | Day 1. Sunday 25th Sept.
Team |
Result |
Team |
Result |
12:00pm | 1 | Taranaki | 23 | King Country | 7 |
12:30pm | 2 | Bay of Plenty | 70 | Thames Valley | 3 |
1.00pm | 4 | Auckland West | 13 | Auckland East | 31 |
1.40pm | 2 | Counties Manukau | 15 | Waikato | 5 |
Bye | Northland/North Harbour |
Time | Field | Day 2 – Monday 26th Sept.
Team |
Result |
Team |
Result |
11.00am | 2 | North Harbour | 57 | King Country | 12 |
11.30pm | 4 | Thames Valley | 10 | Northland | 46 |
12.15pm | 1 | Auckland West | 35 | Taranaki | 22 |
12:45pm | 4 | Counties Manukau | 5 | Bay Of Plenty | 24 |
Bye | Waikato/Auckland East |
Time | Field | Day 3 – Tuesday 27th Sept.
Team |
Result |
Team |
Result |
10.00am | 2 | Northland | Counties Manukau | ||
10.30am | 4 | North Harbour | Auckland West | ||
11.15am | 2 | Waikato | Bay Of Plenty | ||
11:45am | 1 | Auckland East | Taranaki | ||
Bye | King Country/Thames Valley |
Time | Field | Day 4 – 28th Sept.
Team |
Result |
Team |
Result |
10.00am | 2 | King Country | Auckland West | ||
10.30am | 4 | Waikato | Northland | ||
11.15am | 2 | Auckland East | North Harbour | ||
11:45am | 4 | Thames Valley | Counties Manukau | ||
Bye | Bay Of Plenty/Auckland East |
Day 5 – 29th Sept. | |||||
Time | Field | Team |
Result |
Team |
Result |
10.00am | 2 | Taranaki | North Harbour | ||
10.30am | 4 | Thames Valley | Waikato | ||
11.15am | 2 | King Country | Auckland East | ||
11:45am | 4 | Northland | Bay of Plenty | ||
Bye | Auckland West/Counties Manukau |
Time | Field | Game | Day 6 – Friday 30th Team |
Result |
Team |
Result |
11.00am | 2 | 1 | 3rd in Section A | 4th in Section B | ||
12.00pm | 1 | 2 | 1st in Section A | 2nd in Section B | ||
1.00pm | 2 | 3 | 4th in Section A | 3rd in Section B | ||
1:30pm | 1 | 4 | 2nd in Section A | 1st in Section B |
Time | Field | Game | Day 7 – Saturday 1st Oct.
Team |
October Result | 2011 Team |
Result |
9:30am | 3 | 1 | King Country | 12 | Invitational XV | 37 |
9:30am | 2 | 2 | Counties Manukau | 6 | North Harbour | 10 |
11.00am | 2 | 3 | Thames Valley | 0 | Bay Of Plenty | won |
11:00am | 1 | 4 | Northland | 22 | Auckland West | 27 |
12:30pm | 1 | 5 | Auckland East | 0 | Waikato | 21 |
WAIKATO 2012 NRM Roller Mills Champions
(last time Waikato won was in 1991, hosted then by Auckland Rugby Union and again played at the Teachers Eastern Rugby Grounds)
[/tab2] [tab3]
SECTION PLAY POINTS 30 September – 6 October 2012
Section play points will be 4, 2, 1 points system eg 4 for a win, 2 for a draw and 1 for a loss by seven or less. A bonus point is awarded to team/s scoring four tries or more in a game.
SECTION A |
Sun 30 |
Mon 1 |
Tue 2 |
Wed 3 |
Thu 4 |
TOTAL |
King Country |
0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
BYE |
0 |
Bay of Plenty |
BYE |
5 | 0 | 5 | 10 | |
Waikato |
5 | 5 |
BYE |
5 | 5 | 20 |
Thames Valley |
0 | 5 | 0 |
BYE |
0 | 5 |
Northland |
5 |
BYE |
5 | 4 | 0 | 14 |
SECTION B |
Sun 30 |
Mon 1 |
Tue 2 |
Wed 3 |
Thu 4 |
TOTAL |
King Country |
0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
BYE |
0 |
Bay of Plenty |
BYE |
5 | 0 | 5 | 10 | |
Waikato |
5 | 5 |
BYE |
5 | 5 | 20 |
Thames Valley |
0 | 5 | 0 |
BYE |
0 | 5 |
Northland |
5 |
BYE |
5 | 4 | 0 | 14 |
[/tab3][tab4]
#’s 1,2,3,21,22 = front row
2011 Champions
Bay of Plenty
No: Player Name School Attending
*1. Whare Hare Herbert Rotorua Intermediate
*2. James Ririnui Tauranga Intermediate
*3. Flynn Simmons Te Puke Intermediate
4. Ryan Nicholson Tauranga Intermediate
5. Stanley Tupou-Fosita Rotorua Intermediate
6. Radan Flavell Te Puke Intermediate
7. Sloan Lankshear Tauranga Intermediate
8. Walter Ngamare Tauranga Intermediate
9. Ngawaka Ririnui Tauranga Intermediate
10. Miles Tapsell Rotorua Intermediate
11. Tiki Patu-Ngataiawhio Te Kura o Raumata
12. Dawson Smith Rotorua Intermediate
13. Xavi Taele Tauranga Intermediate
14. Issac Tai Whakatane Intermediate
15. Bayden Dew Aquinas College
16* Muri Stewart Te Kura o Paroa
17* Joseph Vueti Te Puke Intermediate
18. Turei Tuhaka Te Wharekura o Ruatoki
19. Mitchell Howe Tauranga Intermediate
20. Nick Rowe Tauranga Intermediate
21. Josese Vukataki Te Puke Intermediate
22. Kitt Grace Mokoia Intermediate
23. Te Purewa Hohua Te Wharekura o Ruatoki
Management:
Head Coach Cliff Honey
Assistant Coach Barry Ririnui
Manager Darren Harvey
Host Union – Auckland East
No: Player Name School Attending
*1.
*2.
*3.
4.
5.
6.
7.
8.
9.
10.
11.
12.
13.
14.
15.
16.
17.
18.
19.
20.
*21.
*22.
Management:
Coach Bond Tagaloa
Asst. Coach Bryan Ofamo’oni
Asst. Coach Sam Tuia
Manager Mark Hewetson
Host Union – Auckland West
No: Player Name School Attending
*1.
*2.
*3.
4.
5.
6.
7.
8.
9.
10.
11.
12.
13.
14.
15.
16.
17.
18.
19.
20.
*21.
*22.
Management:
[/tab4][tab5]