1986 NRM Champion Team
Names taken from Tournament Photo
*Craig McGrath Auckland West played for the Blues & New Zealand Maori’s
COUNTIES MANAKAU
Team Members:
S. Ruka
J. Bunting
L. Leaman
K. Pourewa
D. Rio
R. Tua
A. Mead
N. Greene
R. Carson
R. Popata
M. Andrew
P. Hudson
C. Wright
J. Ngawini
J. Page
L. Seuren
G. Seuren
D. Lawson
T. Paparoa
F. Bennett
C. Rankin
J. Clarke
Managers: S. Martin, J. Hyland, T. Hura, K. Ferguson |
KING COUNTY
Team Members:
S. Beavon
G. Pedersen
H. Herbert
D. Pinny
J. Hughes
D. Watene
J. Taitoko
T. Owens
S. Perry
A. Kino
R. Spence
J. Cornwall
M. McVerry
B. Fraser
B. Anderson
W. Konui
S. Posthuma
C. Treanor
C. Izod
C. Ratima
T. Packer
Managers: J. Delaney, B. Hamana, S. Pye |
NORTH HARBOUR
Team Members:
A. Hogg
A. Linstrom
G. Ngamu
A. Ferris
D. Dalton
D. Cook
C. Smith
M. Faulkner
G. McKinney
M. Woolford
A. Paulo
S. Bayes
K. Jordan
M. Henson
C. Roan
K. Clifton
P. Mahan
J. Franklin
A. Katipa
B. Gillespie
M. McDonald
M. Stolberger
S. Bowden
Team Managers: B. Maihi, G. Murray |
AUCKLAND EAST
Team Members:
S. Browne
S. Kirk
C. Burnes
K. Nally
A. George
S. Cassidy
S. Seko
P. Johnson
N. Katene
K. Manuel
A. Honore
O. Va’Aga
J. Waetford
P. Thompson
J. Pirie
B. Hoggard
V. Nganwoo
N. Perese
M. George
S. Kirman
M. McDonald
Team Managers: W. Edwards, B. Cunningham, R. Browne |
THAMES VALLEY
Team Members:
P. Carter
G. Brown
D. Whararau
D. Bennett
K. Wihongi
S. McLeod
P. Carruthers
C. Saunders
M. Mitchell
B. Bennett
M. green
G. Rowbottom
A. Spraggon
E. Denzie
J. Gage
O. Steverson
K. Mitchell
G. Thorburn
T. Shallue
A. Johns
A. Whiu
M. Fisher
Team Managers: B. Hayward, W. Laurensen |
WAIKATO ROVERS
Team Members:
P. Vernell
A. Urwin
T. Peterson
B. Taute
R. Agnew
R. Ratima
W. Mallard
M. Calver
C. martin
D. Garmonsway
N. Gage
K. Cox
A. Hutchison
J. Coventry
K. Mahu
G. Nolan
W. Marshall
I. Simon
W. Panapa
G. Smith
B. Furey
Managers: W. Sexton, T. Daly, J. Archer |
AUCKLAND WEST
Team Members:
D. Leehang
B. McCahill
R. Peachman
D. Paul
D. McKenna
A. Pulman
L. Mitchell
J. Makiha
T. Trubovich
U. Tauati
C. Howe
A. Worthington
A. Polkinghorne
C. Henderson
J. Hart
S. Wong
D. Truong
C. McGrath*
M. Loughlin
J. Kerrigan
P. Howlett
R. Griffin
Team Managers: T. O’Malley, K. Anderson, D. Polkinghorne |
WAIKATO RANGERS
Team Members:
J. Spice
R. Brown
S. Kuru
T. Nepe
C. Davis
D. Ashby
D. Tims
S. tai
S. Griffin
R. Taane
R. Griffin
R. Brown
S. Lee
C. Tonge
A. Innes
J. Charlie
P. McRoberts
T. Hayes
C. Brown
J. Natua
H. Tapper
Team Managers: J. Anderson, W. Butler, J. Rennie, B. Priest |
|